Menstrual Product/Attitude Survey… and some happy music!

Changed the video to a better one I found without the crappy audio static

No big update today… but… I was just doing some blog-jumping and found this one asking the girls to fill out a survey.. it takes very little time (said 5 minutes on her site, but it’ll definitely take less unless you do some major analyzing or something, lol..) – please do it if you have the chance. You can refer to her entry on her site if you want! This survey is not affiliated with me in any way, I just thought I could help out someone who is looking for information in-line with my blog topic 🙂

http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/FH7M6QS

Tankies!…

Ohh… I must mention that I’m really happy today – something awesome happened, lol.. doesn’t really matter what it is, but damn do I ever feel excited, happy, motivated and rather flattered today 😄 As much as I bitch about life, I suppose somethings good things do happen…. just wish it happened a bit more often, haha.

Nevertheless, because I’m in such a joyous mood, here’s another one of my favourite medleys by two great singers, Hacken Lee (李克勤) and Alan Tam (譚詠麟). Whenever the songs 一生不變  and 一生中最愛 play, I’m immediately in-tune with it, but the songs are even MORE amazing when they’re meshed together in amazing sequence for both melody and lyrics. To really understand and love these songs, you must also read into the deep meanings of the lyrics.

I have graciously found a people who have within his/her capacity, translated the meaning of the songs very well from Chinese/English:

Title: 一生中最愛 Translated by eileenytheloony

如果痴痴的等某日
If foolishly waiting
終於可等到一生中最愛
can finally end with the love of a lifetime
誰介意你我這段情
who minds our relationship
每每碰上了意外不清楚未來
Everyday there are accidents, the future is unclear
何曾願意  我心中所愛
Never wished the love in my heart
每天要孤單看海
Gazing alone at the sea everyday

寧願一生都不說話
I’d rather keep silent my whole life
都不想講假說話欺騙你
than tell lies to you
留意到你我這段情
Weighing our relationship
你會發覺間隔著一點點距離
You will discover a distance between us
無言地愛  我偏不敢說
Wordless love, I dare not say
說一句想跟你一起  Ooh…
That I want to be with you

如真  如假  如可分身飾演自己
If true, if false, if I could act myself
會將心中的溫柔獻出給你唯有的知己
I would give you the warmth in my heart
如痴  如醉  還盼你懂珍惜自己
If crazy, if drunken, still hope you treasure yourself
有天即使分離我都想你  我真的想你
Even if one day we are apart, I will still think of you
I really miss you

寧願一生都不說話
I’d rather keep silent my whole life
都不想講假說話欺騙你
than tell lies to you
留意到你我這段情
Weighing our relationship
你會發覺間隔著一點點距離
You will discover a distance between us
無言地愛  我偏不敢說
Wordless love, I dare not say
說一句想跟你一起  Ooh…
That I want to be with you

如真  如假  如可分身飾演自己
If true, if false, if I could act myself
會將心中的溫柔獻出給你唯有的知己
I would give you the warmth in my heart
如痴  如醉  還盼你懂珍惜自己
If crazy, if drunken, still hope you treasure yourself
有天即使分離我都想你  我真的想你
Even if one day we are apart, I will still think of you
I really miss you

如真  如假  如可分身飾演自己
If true, if false, if I could act myself
會將心中的溫柔獻出給你唯有的知己
I would give you the warmth in my heart
如痴  如醉  還盼你懂珍惜自己
If crazy, if drunken, still hope you treasure yourself
有天即使分離我都想你  我真的想你
Even if one day we are apart, I will still think of you
I really miss you

如果痴痴的等某日
If foolishly waiting
終於可等到一生中最愛
can finally end with the love of a lifetime

————————————–

Title: 一生不變 | Translated by tlina069

一幽風飛散發披肩
A quiet wind passing by the shoulders

眼裡散發一絲恨怨
The eyes carrying hints of hate

象要告訴我你此生不變
Its appearance tells us that we will never change

眉宇間剌痛匆匆暗閃
Every corner of slashed pain disappears quickly in the dark

憂憂戚戚循環不斷
An unbroken circle of worries and grieves

冷冷暖暖一片茫然
Ignoring warm and cold

視線碰上你怎不心軟
How can’t my heart melt the moment I saw you

唯有狠心再多講講一遍
Having only a scarred heart, that I may bring myself to say more words

蒼天不解恨怨痴心愛侶仍難如願
The dark blue sky can’t separate the hatred from foolishness; to be lovers is such a wishful thinking

分開雖不可改變但更珍惜一刻目前
Although the separation is unavoidable, it makes this moment before the eyes more cherishable

可知分開越遠心中對你更覺挂牽
I know that distance makes the heart grow fonder

可否知痴心一片就算分開一生不變
I know not if this is foolish, however, even if we’re separated, this heart will never change

反反復復多次失戀
I’ve gone through so many heartbreaks

進進退退想到從前
I’ve gone in and out the thoughts of the past

讓我再吻你吻多一遍
Let me kiss you again, kiss you once more

別了不知哪一天相見
Once parted, don’t know when we will see each other again

別了不知哪一天再相見
Once parted, don’t know when we will see each other again

And you wonder why I really like these songs… so touching, sentimental, loving and deep… (sigh) just the way that love, loyalty and commitment are supposed to be like, amidst this world of despair!

Advertisements

About Prexus Swyftwynd

Probably not a good idea for you to know anything about me....

Posted on April 13, 2010, in Personal, Thumbs Up Reads and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

  1. The 1st one, is NOT romantic. I dunno, I prefer a guy to be upfront about his feelings for me. 😛 Why so complicated.. And waiting in silence is stupid. 😛

    the 2nd dont make sense to me. HAHAHA

    • You’re too direct, no girly-girl feelings inside of you, haha. Oh right, I forgot about your invisible testicles 😛 Don’t know why you would want them, lol… want to trade or something? LLOOOOLL. Oh ya, you messed up my schedule for you, gah >.> Why would you want a guy to be so upfront? So you can have the satisfaction of rejecting him? 😆 Ya, you’re pretty cruel, I can totally see that!!

      Ya, I know… when I was young, you know, love is still soft, sweet and innocent, and you think that play 暗戀 (crush) is still cute n’ shy… and as you get older, you figure it’s all a waste of time, LOL. Time goes by whether you like it or not, so staying in silence is like killing yourself slowly. Funny that I say that, because I’m like the master of 暗戀… haha, I never tell girls what I think unless I’m sure they feel the same way… you know, save face in case of rejection? LOL. I don’t think I can deal with rejection well, that’s why I usually wait so long until I have a ‘good idea’ that she shares the same feelings 😄 I don’t I could live with myself if I got rejected, that’s why it’s better not to take risks 😀 See, I’m a person of many opposites… say one thing and do another 😆

  1. Pingback: Final Fantasy VIII Chinese music video :The Longtail Music Catalog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: