Worthwhile Blog Entry Reads

I usually try not to go too crazy when it comes to reposting blogs since I try to make sure all the content of my blog is original and personal, but every once in a while I’m feeling lazy, demotivated or simply because I’ve found something worth putting up on my own blog of someone else’s work! I have found two that I found really meant something to me worth putting up:

That

Job providers, when you provide your email, I can actually “Facebook” (in lieu of “Googling”) ie: check you out when you provide your email for us freelancers to send our profile to?

Of course, there are some smart ones who have separate emails – one for personal use, one for business purposes.

Me? At the moment, since I’ve locked my FB profile real tight, I don’t worry about any stranger checking me out. :P But in future, I would definitely get a separate email for work. Not really for privacy purposes, but to separate “entertainment” emails from “VIP” emails :P

___________________________________________________

That

What you write on FB reflects on yourself?

___________________________________________________

That –

Persons whom you aren’t really that close to (eg: mere acquaintances) get to know your personal details without having being comfortably close to you?

___________________________________________________

That –

No matter what you assert, it’s your actions that count?

___________________________________________________

That –

One should always appreciate what you have, and never take anything for granted? Because when it’s gone, it’s really gone – nothing you can say or do to take back what you had.

I’m not going to go on to give examples of boyfriend giving his eyes to his blind girlfriend, and then said girlfriend dumps now blind boyfriend (From an email I received).

I am just going to say that: If you don’t appreciate what you have, you’ll never be satisfied, and never be happy. I’m not saying that one should not have a goal or ambition, but just appreciate what you have. More is not always better. Remember, something’s gotta give when you receive something. It’s always give and take, one will not exist without the other. In other words, nothing comes for free.

A successful cousin of mine said:

“There is only two things that matter. Money and Sex. If someone gives you something – you can be sure they want something from you too. Money or Sex? There’s NO such thing as “free”.” (He said something approximately so la.)

But I digress. :) There’s somethings called Compassion, Empathy, Pity (Eww, hope it doesn’t apply to me :( ), Kindness, Charity, Care, Love and so on so forth.

For example, your parents. It is their very nature to provide for you as their children. If not, there’s always human rights and legislation to fall back on, fellow children *evil wink*

Click here for a summary of your rights as a child below 18 years old (Duh, you wanna be a baby forever? Slap you with my Ipanema slippers then you know!).

Abuse, neglect, abandonment or exposing a child to physical and/or emotional injuries is punishable under this law. Click here for the entrenchment (ie: Realisation of said rights as law in Malaysia) of said rights in the national legislation.

Click here for a few criticism of said legislation. (Not a very good reference, but I’m lazy to research while engaging in battle against mosquitoes out for blood.)

OKAY I see I have deviated (ie: gone off-tangent pfft) as usual from my flow. I was mentioning parents’ instinct to provide for their children. Parents provide for you because they CARE. They don’t (usually) ask for anything in return, except to see that you grow colourful wings and be able to fly on said wings (And hopefully in gratitude of them parents.)

To find friends who would do the same for you? It’s hard to find. Each to his own. Of course, there are exceptions, yes – but generally – you know I know. We can’t afford to help out every single on of our friends. We can only afford help out the extra-special few. *sigh*

Good things are hard to find and, once you have it, do appreciate it. You may now argue that “Good” does not always mean “Good for me“. Try to see the glass half-full instead of half-empty.

Yeah, who am I to say? I’m in for the ironic and and the practical and the logical (ie: To see BOTH pros and CONS.). But in the end, I smile and shrug. There’s always someone out there having it worse than I.

Plus, the way you see the world reflects how the world sees you. :) I’ve read enough self-help books to know that the Secret to Happiness is the way you yourself perceive things.

For example:

I know that I’m not as intelligent as the guy or girl standing next to me. But I don’t try to cover up that fault by pretending to be smart. I ADMIT my fault. Let them laugh at me. It’s OK, it’s alright. It’s not going to affect me – as long things get done.

Someone once told me that he uses his weakness as his strength. And I really admire him for that. I admire the fact that he accepts himself as he is and not complain that “I’m like this so I can’t do this” or “I did it badly because I’m like this”. (Sadly, this guy has gone the other way round and see said “weakness” as his weakness. :( )

It’s perhaps, in our nature to keep wanting more and more. And sometimes, you just never learn to appreciate something because it’s always there for you.

___________________________________________________

And again, I forgot what else I wanted to say. So on to……

UPDATES:

Leprechaun took me out for dinner 😄 We ate at TGI‘s – the food was OKla. Not true nomnomnom stuff, but it’s alright. After, we went to Cupcake Chic for nomnomnom (NOTE: Whenever nomnomnom appears before a food, it means the food is FANTASTIC.) what else – cupcakes!

The best way to pull me out is by feeding me nomnomnoms. (SHOUT-OUT: NO BBQ PLAZA thankkewverymuch my fellow ChunChick sisters.) My taste ranges from the el-cheapo to the not-so-cheapskate stuff.

For example, I LOVE the cendol sold at ss17, introduced by Piggy. I LOVE the White Chocolate Macadamia/Pecan cake found at Secret Recipe. I LOVE the tomyam served at Secret Recipe, introduced by Fanny from college. I LOVE the curly fries sold at A&W. I LOVE the chocolate lava cake thingy sold at Chilli’s, introduced by Leprechaun. I LOVE the humongous choc brownie served at Louisiana, introduced by my sisters. I LOVE my mom’s cooking of wild boar/pork/crab/lala/ginseng chicken. I LOVE the alfredo served at Vary Pasta. I LOVE fatty satay :P

All these dreaming about food makes me feel like eating again.

_________________________________________________________

Before I publish any post, I usually re-read it to check for grammatical and spelling errors. Or sometimes, just for fun :P Nothing better than admiring my own creativity work opinions :P My thoughts are so random and rarely have a proper flow :P Sigh. It’s really amazing that despite scrambled brains like mine, that I can actually communicate with anyone. =______=”

TTFN.

via ( ‘ , ^ )

I liked that post because it really delved into several subjects I often contemplate, humanity, psychological reflections, personal growth, family/friends, feelings/emotions, strengths/weaknesses and self-worth.

The second had lots of great pictures which I cut out but the bottom of the post had some great paragraphs written…

Listen to me very carefully… take more pictures!  Take them when you’re lazy, take them when you’re excited, take them even with ppl beginning to roll their eyes at you.  The hell with them!  You are creating memories dammit.  Make it a priority to take pictures of things, places, people, and of course, yourself!  You are only young once and they are there as proof to your grandchildren that, yes, grammy was once young and dashing!  Pictures provide a great storybook for your lives and the collecting of memories on film/laptop/monitor/fb is truly priceless.

I’ve never regret taking more pictures!

And for once in your life, take some professional/glamour type pictures!  Like I said, the more proof you have for your grandchildren- the better!

via Favorite Little Things

She had a lot of pictures (what a beautiful girl I should mention – go check her out!) which was what caught my eye (lol what? I’m a guy…), but then I also read the quote as stated above. It suddenly hit home that I ought to take pictures more. I get really self-conscience about taking pictures of me or even when I like to snap a shot of a nice scenery and people give me weird looks. I mean, I love taking pictures of important people like bebe, LOL – and I’d easily expend my entire memory card full of space if I had to for her, hahaha. I think bebe and I ought to take some nice pictures like Jen and her husband have in the future.

Creating moments… yes that is exactly something worthwhile to cherish. Whether short or long, permanent or temporary, every moment is worth remembering for all it brings us. One day we will all sit there and wonder and think back about how life was years ago and pictures capture and allows one to relive those moments. I love doing glamour shots… that is as long as I’m not the one in them, heh, except for at my own wedding of course, that’ll be awesome and I’ll take plenty of pictures with her 😆 I can’t say I’m a pro with my camera, but I can definitely pull of some nice shots like Jen did! I want to be able to tell our kids, “This is what mommy and daddy looked like when we first started dating.” – LOL – awwww… such a cute moment.

So anyways, I’m going to try to feel motivated to make a period-post or something soon… Just really staring at the calendar thinking about how sad it’s going to be when bebe leaves back home. I should also mention that the same day she is leaving (minus time difference) is also the same day my grandfather is scheduled to have his funeral precession – can you say what the fuck? Two horrible things happening on the same god damn day. First bebe pops the news that she’s going home on me ON THE SAME DAY that my grandfather passed away and then on the same day bebe’s departing from Canada is also my grandfather’s funeral day… like really, my life is so worthless right now – anyone want to trade? How could 2 separate but like-incidences happen twice-over like that? 😥

I should automatically win honours at the FML (Fuck My Life) website… I think I’m going to book a sick-day off on the day she leaves because I’ll be at home puking and crying – ya, that’s a totally valid sick-day reason… I’m not sure I could ever handle doing airport duties with her, I’d probably pass-out at the gates or something. Thanks love for ruining my life. So far, 4 nights of nightmares already.. ASS SCARY nightmares, the ones where you wake up with your heart racing and scared shitless as if it was real. I’m worrying too much about bebe and also Ghost Festival (盂蘭節) is coming up which I always seem to be attuned to whenever I’m stressed-out over things and become restless and get nightmares a lot easier. I always ask myself, why does shit like this happen to me? What have I done so seriously wrong? It’s not as if I’ve killed someone or something… although I might start doing that if things are going so messed up in my life anyways it won’t make any difference if I do!

I posed a few people the question, “If doing good things has no reward and doing bad things has no consequence, which would you prefer?” .. struck a lot of people and they were speechless. Yes, that is just what I thought.

And some smart-ass friend of mine today said, “[my name] – you seem really unhappy lately…” and in all reality, he already knew that and he just felt like reminding me of my recent unhappiness over things, I decided to reply, “Gee smart one, where’d you get that fucking clue?” and laughed mockingly. Oh…. how I can be so unfriendly and nasty to people when I’m not in a good mood – shame.

Two things that made me happy today:

1) Played with some little kids today while I was out, they were very cute!

2) Helped two elderly couple and thought to myself, I hope that’s like bebe and I one day – “white hair until old” (Chinese expression) and that we’ll still be loving hand-in-hand walking down the street.

Yes, life’s happiness can just be as simple for me – I am not hard to satisfy.

Advertisements

About Prexus Swyftwynd

Probably not a good idea for you to know anything about me....

Posted on August 8, 2010, in Personal, Thumbs Up Reads and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 4 Comments.

  1. Meh…. I’m not beautiful too? *jealous* 😄

    • LOL, I think I’ve used more than just the word beautiful to describe you before already – but let’s keep that secret hrm? 😆 … and plus, you haven’t posted any new pics of you, Aiwei and Alicia lately anyways, so psh – I have nothing to tell me readers to refer to 😛

      The poker picture is still my fav 😀 and please… don’t wear green, hehe. I swear you look better in your muay thai gear anyways, HAHA. I prefer the “RAWR, I’m going to kick your ass look” more than anything 😛 Actually, I think I just prefer that on other girls because I’d be scared if bebe had that look … 😄

      Sofy and I got into a bitching session today, LOL… I think the both of us is like meteor hitting the earth. We’re both stubborn and hard-headed and sometimes the things she says she sounds like bebe… except she’s not bebe which means I can’t stand it and want to smack her over it 😀 If it was bebe, I’d think it was “cute” HAHAHA… oi… talk about double-standards eh? 😛

      Oh – I was talking to one of my friends, and she said in Petaling Jaya there’s a digital mall that you can buy some computers from about ~RM 2,000, so you should really go get one so we can play some WORTHWHILE games together… not Starcraft 1.. which we couldn’t to work over Hamachi anyways, HAHA.

    • Cheh, no matter how many other girls he calls beautiful, he knows in his eyes there is only one girl of true perfection… BEBE 😆 – I guess that kinda makes all us other girls jealous that she has a guy who is so 忠心耿耿 to ONE girl only 😐 I thought all guys like that were dead, kakkakaka.

      Just to brighten up yur day, rmbr I said I might need to be gone for a wk when u return to HK? They cancelled the meeting n I dun hv to go, so I can cm c u right when u get here!! I can take u to nomnomnom @ yur fav place n’ hv brekkie if yur on morning plane!! 😀 😀 yipyip

      Juz dun forget to bring 手信 with u 😉

      • Hahaha.. you must stop revealing me and knowing me so well. There is no one who compares up to her superiority, but I can’t tell her that, otherwise she might get too confident 😄 No need to make other girls jealous, they all have their own bf’s, haha. It’s just maybe hard to find… kinda like I don’t think there’s not another girl in this world like bebe – just one that is extremely hard to find or rather, may never find her.. that is why I simply appreciate the gift of fating to meet her rather than thinking I should keep on looking. To be satisfied with one has is a lot better than to continually be searching for perfection that can never be found.

        So happy to hear, I will definitely bring presents back with me for you for being such a good girl. Are you going to reward me with stuff too? 😛

        Can’t wait to go to DPD, I’m drooling already!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: